Essential Oils- 100% Pure Therapeutic-Grade!
The Good Oil Co.
Competitive Prices!
 |
Essential Oils have been in use since ancient times, and have a very versatile usage. Containing life-enhancing gifts from the plant kingdom, essential oils contain natural medical and electro-magnetic properties for restoring our body’s physical and energy-based system.
These quality essential oils can be used for positive benefits to the body through smell (eg: Essential Oil Vaporiser/Diffuser), direct absorption through the skin, massage formulations, and through the natural digestive process.
Cleansing, calming, soothing, and stimulating these Essential Oils will bring balance to your body's systems.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Cedarwood Oil > This clean smelling, balsamic oil helps to calm and balance energy. Helps to clear the respiratory system of excess phlegm and catarrh. It sorts out urinary tract infections, as well as bladder and kidney disorders, while improving oily skin and clearing up dandruff.
Oil properties: It has a soft, woody pencil-like aroma giving off a faint undertone of sandalwood. Pale yellow to light orange in colour, and is viscous.
Origin of Cedarwood Oil: The tree is native to North America and grows up to 30 meters (100 feet), and can age up to 1,000 years. This is the tree Solomon used to build the temple in Jerusalem. Cedrus Libani or Lebanon Cedar, from which the first essential oil was extracted, is very scarce due to over use. The Egyptians used the oil in the mummification process, cosmetics and as an insect repellent, while native Americans used Cedar oil in medicine and burnt it for purification. These days the wood is often used in the making of pencils and boxes. ..
Main Chemical Composition: A-Cedrene, B-Cedrene, Thujopsene, other Sesquiterpenes, Cedrol and Widdrol. ..
Precautions: In high concentration, Cedarwood oil may irritate the skin and should be avoided during pregnancy. ..
Therapeutic Properties: antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, tonic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, sedative and fungicide. ..
Uses: Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin, as well as for hair and dandruff. It helps with chest and urinary infections, acts as a general tonic and has a pronounced effect on mucus membranes. ..
It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind, and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension. It is also of value in cases of arthritis and rheumatism. Great versatile oil from Mother Nature!
Citronella Oil> This lemon-scented grass is a powerful aromatic perfume, that is also a strong insect repellent. For example, mosquitoes will not come near it. Ticks and fleas are also repelled by this magnificent natural oil!
Citronella's principal chemical constituents geraniol and citronellol are powerful antiseptics, hence its extensive use by manufacturers in household disinfectants, as well as soap preparations and as mentioned insect repellents. As a non-toxic substance, many people prefer Citronella to other chemical repellents such as deet. Use as is, or dilute with your favourite base oil such as almond or jojoba oil, and rub gently over your exposed skin.
Infection inhibitor: this oil is great for minor infections, bringing temporary relief of the symptoms of colds and flu. Use by way of vaporisation or steam distillation.
Cleansing: the 'foot friendly' deodorant, Citronella helps to ensure freshness and ongoing hygiene, where excess moisture and odour present a problem. Try a soothing foot bath!
Clarity: like all lemony oils, Citronella suggests refreshment. It administers temporary relief to minor digestive upsets. Use a massage oil blend, and massage the abdomen in a clockwise circular motion. If symptoms persist, seek medical advice.
Citronella oil might be found as a rare flavouring in certain dishes, adding a peculiar lemony spice. Try it out!
This oil may be irritating to sensitive skin. Citronella oil is a top note.
Eucalyptus Oil > Traditionally, the leaves and oil of eucalyptus were used for respiratory diseases such as bronchitis, and the dried leaves were smoked like tobacco for asthma. Eucalyptus oil was also used in all types of fever for its cooling effect on the body. Historically, the eucalyptus plant was also widely used for skin problems, aching joints, and bacterial infections in both western and eastern medicine. The oil is sold in pharmacies and other retail outlets in the form of sprays, lozenges, cough drops, ointments and in formulation with other oils.
Modern Research: Used topically, eucalyptus has been investigated for potential anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties. One study reported the successful treatment of chronic middle-ear infections with a compound alcoholic tincture that contained eucalyptus leaf. Antiseptic and cooling actions have been reported. Recent research has also indicated positive effects of the combination of peppermint oil and eucalyptus oil in headache treatments. Try rubbing a little around your temples. For colds and flu, put a few drops on your pillow. Also used in clothes-washing for disinfecting, and deodorising.
Frankincense Essential Oil > Historically, frankincense was used by Jews as a ceremonial incense. In Persia, Babylon and Assyria, frankincense was common in religious use. Among the Romans, frankincense was used in religious ceremonials, in domestic life and on state occasions.
It has been used in cosmetics since the earliest times. A black powder, kohl was made of charred frankincense and used by the Egyptian women to paint their eyelids. Frankincense has also been used by the Egyptians in rejuvenating face masks. Frankincense has been melted to make hair removal creams, and used as a paste to perfume the hands, clothes, hair and rooms.
During the tenth century, frankincense was recommended for fevers and ulcers. In India, different parts of the tree were used traditionally in Ayurvedic medicine for asthma, blood purification, bronchial conditions, rheumatism and wounds. Historically, Chinese medicine has also used it internally for menstrual pain and injuries, and as a wash for mouth, gum and throat complaints.
Skin care products contain frankincense for use on dry and mature complexions. It is also used in aromatherapy.
Lavender Essential Oil > Of all the essential oils, lavender is probably the most versatile, possessing an extremely diverse range of properties.
Like many essential oils, lavender was used as an antiseptic in ancient Arabian, Greek, and Roman medicines. Its genus name comes from the Latin lavare, to wash, probably referring to its use as a bath additive for the purification of body and spirit. It was also used to clean hospitals and sick rooms in ancient Persia, Greece, and Rome. In the time of Pliny the Elder (23-79 BCE), the blossoms sold for 100 Roman denarii per pound. Knowledge of its healing abilities spread to India and Tibet. In the book Makhzan-El-Adwiya, it is called the broom of the brain, because it was believed to sweep away impurities. The Gyu-zhi, or Four Tantras by Chandranandana is the earliest Indian medical text to be translated into Tibetan (8th Century BCE). In it, lavender is included as part of Tibetan Buddhist medicine.
Lavender has been used traditionally for coughs and colds (spread some lavender oil on your pillow, or mix with a base carrier oil and rub around your nose) and has been studied for analgesic, antiseptic, and antibiotic properties. When lavender oil is massaged into the body, it can help relieve pain. In aromatherapy, lavender is used for many varied skin conditions.
Lavender has been used for many centuries as an insect repellent (Mosquitos cannot stand lavender. Try rubbing some on your arms and legs as is, or mix with a base carrier oil) for people and animals. The fresh flowers are added to jams, ice cream, vinegar, and herbal teas. The aromatic oil possesses a soothing odour used to scent many cosmetics, shampoos, and industrial products. Lavender oil is used as a flavour component in food products, including beverages (both alcoholic and non-alcoholic, aromatic vinegars, baked goods, candy, frozen dairy desserts, gelatins and puddings.
The internal use of lavender is currently approved by the German Commission for restlessness and nervous stomach. The German Standard License for lavender tea lists it for restlessness, sleeplessness, lack of appetite, and nervous stomach. Lavender preparations have been employed traditionally to treat symptoms of minor sleeplessness.
Modern Research: Current research for external uses of lavender has shown some evidence for its ability to promote sleep. In addition, lavender aromatherapy reduced the level of perceived anxiety and physical symptoms of anxiety in nursing students. In hospice patients, it has elicited an increased sense of well-being. In other studies, lavender has been shown to reduce anger-frustration moods and negative responses about the future.
Lemongrass Essential Oil > Fresh, lemony, earthy, lemongrass essential oil has a strong aroma.
It contains up to 85% citral, which is responsible for its light, bright scent and its insecticidal qualities. According to Jeanne Rose in 375 Essential Oils, lemongrass is "one of the most important essential oils, because citral is the starting material for the preparation of many man-made aromatics."
Use lemongrass essential oil in hair care formulations- it will add shine and lustre to dull hair. A calming note in aromatherapy, lemongrass oil works well to relieve stress. Mix several drops with jojoba oil to create a soothing massage oil that alleviates muscular aches and pains. In perfuming, lemongrass is considered a top note. Lemongrass essential oil is dark yellow to reddish brown in colour, and is not resinous. It adds a bit of yellow colour to cold process soaps. Use sparingly, lemongrass can sensitize the skin.
Lemongrass blends well with a variety of other essential oils from florals to herbals: lavender, geranium, rosewood. Blends well with other top note citrus oils, such as sweet orange, lime or bergamot. Try a blend of these oils as a top note. Lemongrass has the highest "volume", but can be fleeting. Use the other citrus oils to anchor the scent. For an exotic twist, blend lemongrass with vanilla oil.
Constituents: Citral, Geranyl Acetate, Linalyl Acetate, Geranial, Neral, Limonene, Myrcene, Beta-caryophyllene.
Safety Information: Avoid in glaucoma and with children. Use caution in prostatic hyperplasia, and with skin hypersensitivity or damaged skin.
Possible uses: acne, athlete's foot, excessive perspiration, flatulence, insect repellent, muscle aches, oily skin, scabies, stress.
Mandarin Oil > Highly prized for its flavour and fragrance, the fruit was given to the Mandarins who were high officials in the Chinese Empire as a traditional gift. When the fruit was introduced into Europe in 1805, it was nicknamed mandarins by Sir Abraham Hume and was either a reference to the colour the Mandarins wore, or implied superiority. In the 1840s, they were shipped from Tangiers, a seaport in Morocco, to the United States, where they were renamed tangerines.
Current commercial use for mandarin oil is primarily as a flavouring agent for desserts, soft drinks, and liqueurs. The sweet scent of mandarin oil makes it suitable for perfumes and indoor air fresheners (use the Oil Dispersant for room sprays). In combination with other citrus oils, it is used in aromatherapy as stress relief for anxiety and nervousness. It is also used to aid digestion, as a mild diuretic and laxative, and for many skin conditions such as acne, scars, and stretch marks.
Neem Oil > A magnificent oil with numerous benefits for both therapeutic and medicinal use. Among other properties, this oil is anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-diabetic, blood-purifying, and spermicidal. Used widely in creams, dental products, hair care products, and in gardens for natural pest control.
Can be applied directly to the skin (also a wonderful natural insect repellent- just rub it over exposed skin), or included within skincare preparations that are designed specifically to treat problematic skin conditions. This oil is exceptionally rich, contains a heavy odour, and may be diluted accordingly. Neem oil will solidify at typical room temperatures.
Neem oil is also botanical pesticide. Since it doesn't strongly affect humans, mammals, or beneficial bugs, farmers use Neem oil as an insecticide and miticide to keep away pests like aphids and white flies. Neem oil even protects crops from fungal infections such as mildew and rust. People use insecticide with neem oil to repel mosquitoes and lice.
Neem oil gets sprayed on crops as an organic substitute for other harsher insecticides that might be carcinogenic, or have limited uses. Edible crops of vegetables do not get poisoned when neem oil is used.
Neem oil has even made it into cosmetic and household products. Lotions and skin-sprays use the oil as a mild insecticide that isn't likely to cause rashes. If you soak cotton balls in neem oil and place them in your closet, it will dissuade wool moths from devouring your clothes. While neem oil smells faintly of garlic, many people prefer it to stronger chemical alternatives.
~ Neem relieves dry skin.
~ Soothes itchiness, redness and irritation.
~ Improves general skin health and immunity, combating bacterial infections, as in acne, boils and ulcers.
One of the top Neem benefits is that it lets you avoid harsh chemicals, and nasty insecticides when treating conditions like psoriasis, eczema, scabies, head lice and more.
Used as hair oil Neem promotes shiny, healthy hair, combats dryness, and may even help with some forms of hair loss.
Neem oil also makes a great nail oil. No more brittle nails and no more nail fungus.
Orange Oil > Orange Essential Oil has been used as a digestive aid, to relieve gas pains, swelling and constipation.
Oranges also contain vitamins A, B-complex and C, flavonoids and antioxidants. The fruit also has a high folate content. The dried orange peel has been used to treat coughs and colds.
The essential oil extracted from the peel has a sweet citrus aroma. Topical applications of the essential oil are used to soften dull and oily compexions, and soothe mouth ulcers. The essential oil is also used in pharmeuciticals, food and drinks, and as a fragrance in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.
Peppermint Oil > The leaves and stems of peppermint contain volatile oils that give the plant its pungent odour and taste. The oil contains menthol which is responsible for the sensation of coolness that is characteristic of peppermint.
The name peppermint is from the species name piperita meaning “peppery”, which distinguishes peppermint from other forms of mint. Peppermint has a long history of unique uses. Aristotle referenced peppermint in his writings as an aphrodisiac. Alexander the Great forbade his soldiers to have peppermint because it was thought to promote erotic thoughts and deplete soldiers of the desire to fight. Arabs used peppermint in their social drinks as a virility stimulant, and Romans would spread peppermint on their floors to help get rid of pests.
Peppermint has many modern uses worldwide. Many think that peppermint is too intense for subtle dishes but it is commonly found in tea, chocolate, confections, bubble gum, jellies, and sauces. It can also be added to chilled soups or rice on warm days to help cool down the body.
The plant has been used medicinally as a tonic for preventing gas and relieving spasms, and other stomach ailments (try putting 1 - 2 drops of peppermint oil in a teaspoon of raw sugar). It also has been used to assist in alleviating tension headaches (rub a few drops around the temples, either as is or diluted with a base carrier oil). Today, the peppermint plant is commonly added to cough and cold remedies because of its high menthol content, which provides a sensation of coolness and easier breathing.
The tobacco industry uses peppermint oil largely as a flavouring, and for its high concentration of menthol and cooling sensation. Due to its unique fragrance, peppermint is often found in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes.
Pharmacological studies have been conducted to evaluate peppermint’s possible effects on various gastrointestinal and neurological conditions such as