< Back
Carrier Oils 

The Good Oil Co.

Competitive Prices!



Carrier oils are also referred to as vegetable oils and base oils.  They have extensive applications in Aromatherapy because they are used to dilute Essential Oils for application.  They are also used in the manufacturing of cold-process soaps, and for massage by licensed Massage Therapists.

As some essential oils can be strong due to their potency, it is sometimes recommended to use a carrier oil for dilution.  You can also use a carrier oil in your bath water to supplement your essential oil/s, and certain carrier oils are great for your skin!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

                                                                      Almond Oil

Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin.  It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing, particularly when used regularly.

Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid.  It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas.  Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.

Sweet Almond is a very popular all-purpose carrier oil.  It is used by manufacturers, aroma therapists, and massage therapists.

Absorbs into the skin at average speed, and leaves a slight oily feel onto the skin. 

Sweet Almond is slow to become rancid; users can expect 6 months to 1 Year with proper storage (keep cool, out of direct sunlight).  Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Coconut Oil- Refined

In folk medicine, coconuts were used to treat various conditions involving the respiratory, endocrine, digestive, female reproductive, circulatory, nervous, and immune systems as well as certain dermatological (skin) conditions. 

Copra, the dried meat of the nut, is crushed to release coconut oil.  Rich in glycerin, copra is used to make shampoos, soaps, shaving creams, lubricants and toothpaste.

This refined oil can be used as a base carrier oil, and is also ideal for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin.  It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is cultivated extensively for its oil.  Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax, and many use it for styling hair.

History and Cultural Significance: Jojoba was used externally by Native Americans to treat skin disorders, sores, and internally to induce bowel movement.   It was used internally as a folk remedy in Mexico for asthma.  Mexicans continue to use it today externally for hair growth and conditioning.  Jojoba oil is currently found in skin and hair products such as cleansers, conditioners, creams, lotions, makeup, and shampoo.  The oil is also used as a substitute for sperm whale oil in the lubrication of machinery.

Modern Research: In a study investigating the use of aromatherapy for patients with hair loss, patients whose scalps were massaged daily with essential oils (thyme, rosemary, lavender and cedar wood) in a mixture of carrier oils (jojoba and grape seed) showed more improvement than patients treated with the carrier oil alone. 

Also great to use as a massage oil!


     Add to basketBasket

 

ShopFactory (TM). Click Here.